September, 1
Thursday
20:00 – 22:00
Location: Soborna Square
Event: Ethnic Disco Party
Participant: Ethno Dj O’Skrypka (Ukraine)
Free admission
September, 2
Friday
11:20 – 12:50
Location: Red Hall of Chernivtsi National Yuri Fedkovych University (Kotsiubynskoho Street, 2)
Event: Lecture “Presentation of Literature”
Lecturer: Hans Ruprecht (Switzerland)
13:00 – 14:30
Location: Marble Hall of Chernivtsi National Yuri Fedkovych University
(Kotsiubynskogo Street, 2)
Event: Official opening ceremony of the Festival, presentation of the Poetry Almanac MERIDIAN CZERNOWITZ 2011
Participants: Andrii Bondar (Ukraine), Ostap Slyvynskyi (Ukraine), Bohdan Zadura (Poland), Mariusz Grzebalski (Poland), Ilma Rakuza (Switzerland), Raphael Urweider (Switzerland), Erwin Messmer (Switzerland), Valerie Rouzeau (France), Bruno Geneste (France), Emmanuel Moses (France), Robert Schindel (Austria), Gerhard Ruhm (Austria), Michael Augustin (Germany), Uljana Wolf (Germany), Grigore Chiper (Moldova), Robert Serban (Romania), Hagit Grossman (Israel), Bohdana Matiyash (Ukraine), Oleksandr Irvanets (Ukraine), Kateryna Babkina (Ukraine), Khrystia Vengryniuk (Ukraine), Igor Pomerantsev (Ukraine / Great Britain), Milena Findeis (Austria)
Presenters: Petro Rychlo (Ukraine), Mark Belorusez (Ukraine), Iryna Vikyrchak (Ukraine)
Translators: Galyna Dranenko (Ukraine), Taras Ivasiutyn (Ukraine), Anatol Viere (Ukraine)
Free admission
15:00 – 17:00
Location: Gallery of the City Hall (Central Square, 1)
Event: Presentation of books
Participants: Igor Pomerantsev (Ukraine / Great Britain) “Vynarni”, Bohdana Matiyash (Ukraine) “Your Favourite Dogs And Other Animals”, Kateryna Babkina (Ukraine) “Girchytsia”, Iryna Vikyrchak (Ukraine) and Milena Findeis (Austria) “ZeitZug: Czernowitz-Prag-Wien”, introduction of the book project by Juri Andruchowytsch “Lexicon Of Intimate Cities”
Presenter: Andrii Liubka (Ukraine)
Translators: Claudia Dathe (Germany), Diana Klochko (Ukraine), Petro Rychlo (Ukraine)
Free admission
17:00 – 18:00
Location: Arts Museum (Central Square, 10)
Event: Opening ceremony of the photographic exhibition “Metaphysics”
Participant: Milena Findeis (Austria)
Presenters: Iryna Vikyrchak (Ukraine), Igor Pomerantsev (Ukraine / Great Britain)
17:00 – 18:00
Location: Gallery of the City Hall (Central Square, 1)
Event: Opening ceremony of the kinetic sculptures exhibition “Kinetic Lyrics”
Participants: Andre Pashalyk (Germany), Dj Soulsurfer (Germany)
Presenter: Sviatoslav Pomerantsev (Ukraine)
19:00 – 20:00
Location: Cafe “Chashka” (Vatutina Street, 5-А)
Event: Opening ceremony of the exhibition of artistic-poetic collages “Secrets”
Participant: Iryna Khomyshyn (Ukraine)
Presenter: Iryna Vikyrchak (Ukraine)
Free admission
20:00
Location: Club “Egoist Palace” (Prutska Street, 10)
Event: Concert-performance “The Humanists”
Participants: Oleg Skrypka (Ukraine), Les Podervianskyi (Ukraine)
Admission: 80-100 UAH
21:00 – 22:30
Location: Summer Theatre of Shevchenko Central Park of Culture and Recreation (Sadova Street, 1)
Event: Ska-punk PoetryParticipants: Serhii Zhadan and “Sobaky v Kosmosi” (Ukraine)
Free admission
21:30 – 23:30
Location: Lounge Bar “Prime” (Holovna Street, 124 b)
Event: Electropoetry lounge time (pre-party)
Participants: Max De Mazz (Ukraine), Maxi (Ukraine) and friends
Free admission
22:00 – 23:00
Location: Restaurant “Veranda” (Holovna Street, 34)Event: Videopoetry on the outer walls of buildings
Participants: Contestants for videopoetry “BUK” prize
Presenter: Kateryna Babkina (Ukraine)
23:00 – 05:00
Location: Club “Sorbonne” (Universytetska Street, 21-A)
Event: Electropoetry party
Participants: TRIAD (Germany), Kammerton (Russia), He&She (Ukraine), Dj Soulsurfer (Germany), Unnamed(Ukraine)
Presenter: Andre Pashalyk (Germany)
Admission: 40 UAH
September, 3
Saturday
12:00 – 14:30
Location: Penthouse of the business centre “Polius” (Rivnenska Street, 5-A)
Event: International stage of young poets
Participants: Iryna Vikyrchak (Ukraine), Aneta Kaminska (Poland), Pavlo Korobchuk (Ukraine), Andrii Liubka(Ukraine), Taras Malkovych (Ukraine), Ostap Nozhak (Ukraine), Grygorii Semenchuk (Ukraine), Iryna Skrypnyk (Ukraine), Yulia Stakhivska (Ukraine), Judith Schifferle (Switzerland), Natalia Yeriomenko (Ukraine)
Presenters: Khrystia Vengryniuk (Ukraine), Juri Andruchowytsch (Ukraine)
Free admission
13:30 – 14:30
Location: Courtyard of Paul Celan’s house (Saksaganskogo Street, 5)
Event: Paul Celan’s poetry with Mark Belorusez (Ukraine) and Petro Rychlo “Herzzeit”
Free admission
15:00 – 20:30
Event: Young poets walk round the city. Poetry readings.
Locations:
15:00 – 15:30 – Cafe “Carinthia” (Kobylianska Street, 53)
Participants: Aneta Kaminska (Poland), Andrii Liubka (Ukraine)
15:45 – 16:15 – “Viennese cafe” (Kobylianska Street, 49)
Participants: Ostap Nozhak (Ukraine), Yulia Stakhivska (Ukraine)
16:30 – 17:00 – Pub-restaurant “Kwinto” (Kobylianska Street, 3)
Participants: Taras Malkovych (Ukraine), Iryna Skrypnyk (Ukraine)
17:15 – 18:00 – Cafe “Reflection” (Golovna Street, 66)
Participants: Pavlo Korobchuk (Ukraine), presentation of the book “Dinosaurs”
18:15 – 18:45 – Cafe “Chashka” (Vatutina Street, 5-А)
Participants: Grygoriy Semenchuk (Ukraine), Natalia Yeriomenko (Ukraine)
19:00 – 19:30 – “The Best Caf? at the Corner of Universytetska and Skovoroda Streets” (Skovoroda Street, 17)
Participants: Kateryna Babkina (Ukraine), Iryna Vikyrchak (Ukraine)
19:45 – 20:30 – Summer terrasse of club “Sorbonne” (Universytetska Street, 21-A)
Participants: Judith Schifferle (Switzerland), Khrystia Vengryniuk (Ukraine)
Presenter: Khrystia Vengryniuk (Ukraine)
Free admission
15:00 – 16:30
Location: Gallery of the City Hall (Central Square, 1)
Event: Poetry from Switzerland
Participants: Ilma Rakuza (Switzerland), Raphael Urweider (Switzerland), Erwin Messmer (Switzerland)
Presenters: Petro Rychlo (Ukraine), Mark Belorusez (Ukraine)
Free admission
15:00 – 16:30
Location: Arts Museum (Central Square, 10)
Event: Poetry from Poland and Ukraine
Participants: Andrii Bondar (Ukraine), Bohdan Zadura (Poland), Mariusz Grzebalski (Poland)
Presenters: Oleksandr Boychenko (Ukraine), Ostap Slyvynskyi (Ukraine)
Free admission
17:00 – 18:30
Location: Gallery of the City Hall (Central Square, 1)
Event: Poetry from France
Participants: Valerie Rouzeau (France), Emmanuel Moses (France), Bruno Geneste (France)
Presenter: Kateryna Babkina (Ukraine)
Translators: Galyna Dranenko (Ukraine), Taras Ivasiutyn (Ukraine)
Free admission
17:00 – 18:30
Location: Arts Museum (Central Square, 10)
Event: Poetry from Austria
Participants: Robert Schindel (Austria), Gerhard Ruehm (Austria), Monika Lichtenfeld (Austria)
Presenters: Petro Rychlo (Ukraine), Mark Belorusez (Ukraine)
Free admission
19:00 – 20:30
Location: Gallery of the City Hall (Central Square, 1)
Event: Poetry from Romania, Israel, Ukraine and Moldova
Participants: Grigore Chiper (Moldova), Robert Serban (Romania), Oleksandr Irvanets (Ukraine), Hagit Grossman (Israel)
Presenter: Andrii Liubka (Ukraine)
Translators: Anatol Viere (Ukraine), Petro Rychlo (Ukraine)
Free admission
19:00 – 20:30
Location: Arts Museum (Central Square, 10)
Event: Poetry from Germany and Ukraine
Participants: Michael Augustin (Germany), Uljana Wolf (Germany), Bohdana Matiyash (Ukraine)
Presenter: Serhii Zhadan (Ukraine)
Translators: Petro Rychlo (Ukraine)
Free admission
21:00 – 22:30
Location: Summer Theatre of Shevchenko Central Park of Culture and Recreation (Sadova Street, 1)
Event: Musical-poetical media-performance based on Jim Morrison’s poetry and music by “The Doors” “An American Prayer”
Participants: The Postman of Nobel (Russia)
Director: Jevgeni Goryn (Russia)
Free admission
21:30 – 22:30
Location: Club “Sorbonne” (Universytetska Street, 21-A)
Event: Cigar-poetic party, musical – poetic performance
Participants: “Kohelet” (Austria)
Presenters: Oleksandr Boichenko (Ukraine), Juri Andruchowytsch (Ukraine)
Free admission
21:30 – 23:30
Location: Lounge Bar “Prime” (Holovna Street, 124 b)
Event: Electropoetry lounge time (pre-party)
Participants: Sunchase (Ukraine), Webber (Ukraine) and friends
Free admission
23:00 – 05:00
Location: Club “Platinum” (Pivdenno-Kiltseva Street, 4-B)
Event: Electropoetry party
Participants: Blu Mar Ten (Great Britain), Paul SG (Germany-Austria), Bass Tikal (Germany), FullCasual (Ukraine), Miss Sue (Ukraine)
Presenters: Andre Pashalyk (Germany)
Admission: 60 UAH
September, 4
Sunday
12:00 – 14:00
Location: Summer terrasse of the pub-restaurant “Kwinto” (Kobylianska Street, 3)
Event: Open microphone
Participants: Open to anyone willing
Presenter: Khrystia Vengryniuk (Ukraine)
Free admission
12:00 – 13:00
Location: Museum of History and Culture of the Jews of Bukovyna (Theatre Square, 5)
Event: Visiting of the Museum of History and Culture of the Jews of Bukovyna
Participants: Open to anyone willing
Guide: Natalia Shevchenko
Free admission
14:30 – 16:15
Location: Marble Hall of Chernivtsi National Yuri Fedkovych University (Kotsiubynskogo Street, 2)
Event: Videopoetry from the Poetry Film Festival “Zebra” (Germany) jointly with the German Cultural Centre Goethe-Institut Ukraine; “BUK” awards ceremony
Presenters: Тhomas Wolfahrt (Germany), Christiane Lange (Germany), Kateryna Babkina (Ukraine)
Free admission
16:30
Transfer to the next location:
Central gates of the Chernivtsi National Yuri Fedkovych University (Kotsiubynskogo Street, 2) – business centre “Polius” (Rivnenska Street, 5-A)
Free admission
17:00 – 18:30
Location: Business centre “Polius” (Rivnenska Street, 5-A)
Event: Theatrical performance with poetry by I. Pomerantsev (Ukraine / Great Britain) “KGB and other poems”
Participants: Independent Theatre Laboratory (Ukraine/Hungary)
Director: Oleg Melnychuk (Ukraine)
Free admission
18:45
Transfer to the next location:
Business centre “Polius” (Rivnenska Street, 5-A) – Shevchenko Central Park of Culture and Recreation (Sadova Street, 1)
19:30 – 21:00
Location: Summer Theatre of Shevchenko Central Park of Culture and Recreation (Sadova Street, 1)
Event: Performance “Ap?ritif”: poetry/music/videoart
Participants: Juri Andruchowytsch (Ukraine) and “Karbido” (Poland, Switzerland),
visualization: АrtPole / vj-group CUBE (Ukraine)
Free admission
19:30 – 20:30
Location: “Viennese caf?” (Kobylianska Street, 49)
Event: Concert of the Jewish music orchestra under the guidance of Lev Feldman with the programme “Freilekhs from Chernivtsi”
Free admission
21:30 – 23:00
Location: Club-restaurant “Premium” (Golovna Street, 124)
Event: Wine and poetry evening with Igor Pomerantsev and Sashko Boichenko
Free admission